Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Whether on horseback or in a car, the consequences for the moving violations are treated the same.  “A person who commits a moving violation while operating a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, that causes serious impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”  MCL 257.601d(2).  6 points will also be added to your driving record and your driver’s license will be suspended one year.  In addition, “[a] person who commits a moving violation while operating a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both, if the moving violation was the proximate cause of the death of another person.”  MCL 257.601d(1).  6 points will also be added to your driving record and your driver’s license will be revoked at least one year.

Horseback riders or animal-drawn devices can also be liable for reckless driving.