Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Horseback riders or animal-drawn devices can also be liable for reckless driving.  “A person who operates a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”  MCL 257.626(2).  In addition, 6 points will be added to your driving record and your license will be suspended 90 days. If the reckless driving “causes serious impairment of a body function to another person”, then the operator “is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both.”  MCL 257.626(3).  6 points will also be added to your driving record and your Michigan license will be revoked.  If the reckless driving “causes the death of another person”, then the operator “is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both.”  MCL 257.626(4).  For this offense, 6 points will be added to your driving record and your Michigan license will be revoked.

Finally, horseback riders and animal-drawn buggy operators can even be liable for DUI offenses.