Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] “If the buyer, grantee, or other transferee in the immediately preceding transfer of ownership of property does not notify the appropriate assessing office as required…, the property’s taxable value shall be adjusted [to the state equalized value] and all of the following shall be levied:”

  • “Any additional taxes that would have been levied if the transfer of ownership had been recorded as required under this act from the date of transfer.” MCL 211.27b(1)(a).
  • “Interest and penalty from the date the tax would have been originally levied.” MCL 211.27b(1)(b).
  • Other penalties may apply if the property is classified as commercial, industrial or qualified agricultural property.

“If the taxable value of property is increased [due to failure of the new owner to report the transfer of ownership], the appropriate assessing officer shall immediately notify by first-class mail the owner of that property of that increase in taxable value.”  MCL 211.27b(6).  “A buyer, grantee, or other transferee may appeal any increase in taxable value or the levy of any additional taxes, interest, and penalties… to the Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days of receiving the notice of the increase in the property’s taxable value.”  Id.  “An appeal [under this rule] is limited to the issues of whether a transfer of ownership has occurred and correcting arithmetic errors.”  Id.  “A dispute regarding the valuation of the property is not a basis for appeal [under this rule].”  Id.