Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • A conveyance to a trust, except for residential real property “if the settlor or the settlor’s spouse, or both, conveys the residential real property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor’s or the settlor’s spouse’s mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance.” MCL 211.27a(6)(c)(ii).
  • A conveyance by distribution from a trust, except for residential real property if “a distribution of residential real property if the distributee is the settlor’s or the settlor’s spouse’s mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance.” MCL 211.27a(6)(d)(ii).
  • A change in the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries of a trust, except for residential real property where “a change that adds or substitutes the settlor’s or the settlor’s spouse’s mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance.” MCL 211.27a(6)(e)(ii).
  • A conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession, except for residential real property “if the distributee is the decedent’s or the decedent’s spouse’s mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance.” MCL 211.27a(6)(f)(ii).
  • “A conveyance by lease if the total duration of the lease, including the initial term and all options for renewal, is more than 35 years or the lease grants the lessee a bargain purchase option.” MCL 211.27a(6)(g).
  • “A conveyance of an ownership interest in a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity if the ownership interest conveyed is more than 50% of the corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity.” MCL 211.27a(6)(h).
  • “A transfer of property held as a tenancy in common, except that portion of the property not subject to the ownership interest conveyed.” MCL 211.27a(6)(i).
  • “A conveyance of an ownership interest in a cooperative housing corporation, except that portion of the property not subject to the ownership interest conveyed.” MCL 211.27a(6)(j).

 

WHAT TRANSFERS OF OWNERSHIP ARE NOT SUBJECT TO UNCAPPING?

For the purposes of uncapping property taxes, the following are not considered “transfers of ownership”:

  • “The transfer of property from 1 spouse to the other spouse or from a decedent to a surviving spouse.” MCL 211.27a(7)(a).
  • “A transfer from a husband, a wife, or a married couple creating or disjoining a tenancy by the entireties in the grantors or the grantor and his or her spouse.” MCL 211.27a(7)(b).
  • “A transfer of that portion of residential real property that had been subject to a life estate or life lease retained by the transferor resulting from expiration or termination of that life estate or life lease, if the transferee is the transferor’s or transferor’s spouse’s mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the transfer.” MCL 211.27a(7)(d).
  • “A transfer through foreclosure or forfeiture of a recorded…, or through deed or conveyance in lieu of a foreclosure or forfeiture, until the mortgagee or land contract vendor subsequently transfers the property.” MCL 211.27a(7)(e).
  • “A transfer by redemption by the person to whom taxes are assessed of property previously sold for delinquent taxes.” MCL 211.27a(7)(f).
  • “A conveyance to a trust if the settlor or the settlor’s spouse or both, conveys the property to the trust” and “for residential real property, if the sole present beneficiary of the trust is the settlor’s or the settlor’s spouse’s mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance.” MCL 211.27a(7)(g).
  • “A transfer pursuant to a judgment or order of a court of record making or ordering a transfer, unless a specific monetary consideration is specified or ordered by the court for the transfer.” MCL 211.27a(7)(h).
  • “A transfer creating or terminating a joint tenancy between 2 or more persons if at least 1 of the persons was an original owner of the property before the joint tenancy was initially created and, if the property is held as a joint tenancy at the time of conveyance, at least 1 of the persons was a joint tenant when the joint tenancy was initially created and that person has remained a joint tenant since the joint tenancy was initially created. A joint owner at the time of the last transfer of ownership of the property is an original owner of the property. For purposes of this subdivision, a person is an original owner of property owned by that person’s spouse.” MCL 211.27a(7)(i).
  • “A transfer for security or an assignment or discharge of a security interest.” (e.g. mortgage is paid off). MCL 211.27a(7)(j).
  • “A transfer of real property or other ownership interests among members of an affiliated group. As used in this subsection, “affiliated group” means 1 or more corporations connected by stock ownership to a common parent corporation.” MCL 211.27a(7)(k).
  • “Normal public trading of shares of stock or other ownership interests that, over any period of time, cumulatively represent more than 50% of the total ownership interest in a corporation or other legal entity and are traded in multiple transactions involving unrelated individuals, institutions, or other legal entities.” MCL 211.27a(7)(l).
  • “A transfer of real property or other ownership interests among corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, or other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly controlled.” MCL 211.27a(7)(m).
  • “A direct or indirect transfer of real property or other ownership interests resulting from a transaction that qualifies as a tax-free reorganization under [the Internal Revenue Code].” MCL 211.27a(7)(n).
  • “A transfer of qualified agricultural property, if the person to whom the qualified agricultural property is transferred files an affidavit with the assessor of the local tax collecting unit in which the qualified agricultural property is located and with the register of deeds for the county in which the qualified agricultural property is located attesting that the qualified agricultural property will remain qualified agricultural property.” MCL 211.27a(7)(o).
  • “A transfer of qualified forest property, if the person to whom the qualified forest property is transferred files a qualified forest taxable value affidavit with the assessor of the local tax collecting unit in which the qualified forest property is located and with the register of deeds for the county in which the qualified forest property is located attesting that the qualified forest property will remain qualified forest property.” MCL 211.27a(7)(p).
  • “A transfer of residential real property if the transferee is related to the transferor by blood or affinity to the first degree and the use of the residential real property does not change following the transfer.” MCL 211.27a(7)(t).
  • “A transfer of residential real property if the transferee is the transferor’s or the transferor’s spouse’s mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance.” MCL 211.27a(7)(u).
  • “A conveyance from a trust if the person to whom the residential real property is conveyed is the settlor’s or the settlor’s spouse’s mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance.” MCL 211.27a(7)(v).

For many of the transfers listed above, the recipient of the real property may be required to provide proof to the Michigan Department of Treasury or the local assessor that the transfer meets the statutory exception to avoid uncapping of property taxes.