Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
Full-Service Lawyers In Monroe, Serving Clients Throughout Michigan
Call Us Today

When Does A Real Estate Transfer “Uncap” Property Taxes In Michigan?

by | Sep 29, 2022 | Michigan Taxation |

 

In 1994, Michigan voters approved Proposal A which limited or “capped” the annual increase in the taxable value of a parcel of real estate.  Specifically, Const. 1963, Art. IX, § 3 provides, in part:

“For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than [the inflation rate]… or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value.”

When you receive a Notice of Assessment from your local tax collection unit, it shows a number of values regarding your real estate: