Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 750.414a(b).  This type of key is generally reserved for automobile professionals and locksmiths for opening the door and starting the ignition on multiple vehicles.  In the wrong hands, this key can be used for criminal activity.  Car thieves have found ways to obtain or even make these master keys to assist them in the commission of stealing cars.  As a result, the possession of motor vehicle master keys is regulated by state and federal law.

In Michigan, there is a general prohibition that most people cannot possess a motor vehicle master key.  MCL 750.414a(a).  This does not apply to the following persons:

  • “Keys in the possession of garage mechanics, parking lot attendants or others engaged in the business of repairing or storing motor vehicles.” MCL 750.414a(c)(1).
  • “Keys in the possession of law enforcement officers.” MCL 750.414a(c)(2).
  • “Keys in the possession of locksmiths, key makers or other persons engaged in the business of making, altering, duplicating or repairing locks or keys.” MCL 750.414a(c)(3).

A person who unlawfully possesses a motor vehicle master key is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to $500.00 or up to 90 days in jail, or both.  MCL 750.414a(d).