Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Imagine the plight of those who do not have the financial resources to protect themselves.

In Michigan, the “conservator of the estate” is simply referred to as a conservator and the “conservator of the person” is referred to as the guardian.  The probate court may appoint a conservator to an individual “unable to manage property and business affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance.” MCL 700.5401(3)(a).  In addition, it must be shown that “[t]he individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.” MCL 700.5401(3)(b).