Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 750.81d(6).
  • WITNESS TAMPERING OR INTIMIDATION – “The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for violating this section to be served consecutively to a term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of any other crime including any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of this section.” MCL 750.122(11).
  • USING A COMPUTER TO COMMIT CERTAIN SEX CRIMES – “The court may order that a term of imprisonment imposed under this section be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of the underlying offense.” MCL 750.145d(3).
  • MANUFACTURE, CREATE, DELIVER OR POSSESS WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE, CREATE OR DELIVER A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE CLASSIFIED AS SCHEDULE 1 OR 2 DRUG CONTRARY TO MCL 333.7401(2)(a): “A term of imprisonment imposed under subsection (2)(a) may be imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony.” MCL 333.7401(3).

“[T]rial courts imposing one or more discretionary consecutive sentences are required to articulate on the record the reasons for each consecutive sentence imposed.” People v Norfleet, 317 Mich App 649, 654; 897 N.W.2d 195 (2016).