Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state.” MCL 768.7a(1).
  • FELONY COMMITTED ON PAROLE CONSECUTIVE TO TERM OF IMPRISONMENT FOR PREVIOUS OFFENSE: “If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.” MCL 768.7a(2).