Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] If a person harms or kills a police animal, they face the possibility of stiff fines, a lengthy probation, or even incarceration in state prison.

 

DEFINITIONS

“Police dog” means “a dog used by a law enforcement agency of this state or of a local unit of government of this state that is trained for law enforcement work and subject to the control of a dog handler.”  MCL 750.50c(1)(c).

“Police horse” means “a horse used by a law enforcement agency of this state or of a local unit of government of this state for law enforcement work.”  MCL 750.50c(1)(d).

“Search and rescue dog” means “a dog that is trained for, being trained for, or engaged in a search and rescue operation.”  MCL 750.50c(1)(e).

As defined, it is not necessary for the police dog or police horse to be “on duty” when the harm is caused as long as the animal was trained for or in service to the law enforcement agency when the injury or death occurred.

 

INTENTIONALLY KILLING OR CAUSING SERIOUS HARM TO A POLICE DOG OR POLICE HORSE

“A person shall not intentionally kill or cause serious physical harm to a police dog or police horse or a search and rescue dog.”  MCL 750.50c(2).

“Serious physical harm” means “any injury to a dog’s or horse’s physical condition or welfare that is not necessarily permanent but that constitutes substantial body disfigurement, or that seriously impairs the function of a body organ or limb.”  MCL 750.50c(1)(g).

A person who violates this law is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.  MCL 750.50c(5).

 

INTENTIONALLY CAUSING PHYSICAL HARM TO A POLICE DOG OR POLICE HORSE

“A person shall not intentionally cause physical harm to a police dog or police horse or a search and rescue dog.”  MCL 750.50c(3).  “Physical harm” means “any injury to a dog’s or horse’s physical condition.”  MCL 750.50c(1)(b).

A person who violates this law is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.  MCL 750.50c(6).  However, a person who violates this law WHILE COMMITTING ANOTHER CRIME is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both.  MCL 750.50c(7).   The offender may still be charged with, convicted of, and sentenced for any other crime committed while violating this law.  MCL 750.50c(8).

 

INTENTIONALLY INTERFERING WITH POLICE DOG OR POLICE HORSE PERFORMING ITS DUTIES

“A person shall not intentionally harass or interfere with a police dog or police horse or search and rescue dog lawfully performing its duties.”  MCL 750.50c(4).  This can include activities such as preventing a drug sniffing dog from entering certain rooms when authorized, detracting the police dog with meats and treats, or preventing a police horse’s movement into a particular area when authorized.