WHO IS ELIGIBLE AND HOW DO YOU ELECT TO FILE AND PAY THE FLOW-THROUGH ENTITY TAX?
[…] MCL 206.805(3). A flow-through entity is NOT eligible to elect the tax if it is a publicly traded partnership, a disregarded entity, or a financial institution subject to the Corporate Income Tax (CIT). Id. A disregarded entity is an entity with a single owner that is not separate from the owner for federal income tax purposes (e.g. a sole proprietorship or a single-member LLC not taxed like a corporation).
For tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2021, a flow-through entity may elect to file a FTE Tax return and pay the taxes imposed. MCL 206.813. An election to file and pay the FTE Tax is “an irrevocable election that shall continue for the next 2 subsequent tax years and the taxpayer shall continue to file a return and pay the tax imposed” for the next 2 subsequent tax years. Id. A flow-through entity that elects to file and pay the FTE Tax must make the election by March 15 of that tax year (or April 15, 2022 for tax years beginning in 2021). Id.