WHO IS ELIGIBLE AND HOW DO YOU ELECT TO FILE AND PAY THE FLOW-THROUGH ENTITY TAX?
[…] MCL 206.819. Instead, the credits are passed through via reporting between flow-through entities and members to be claimed on the member’s income tax returns.
WHEN MUST ESTIMATED TAX PAYMENTS BE MADE FOR THE FLOW-THROUGH ENTITY TAX?
A flow-through entity “that reasonably expects liability for the tax year to exceed $800.00 shall file an estimated return and pay an estimated tax for each quarter of the taxpayer’s tax year”. MCL 206.831(1). “The interest and penalty provided [for failing to make estimated payments]… shall not be assessed for the 2022 tax year and each subsequent tax year, if the preceding year’s [FTE] tax liability… was $20,000.00 or less and if the taxpayer submitted 4 equal installments the sum of which equals the immediately preceding tax year’s tax liability.” MCL 206.831(2). Estimated payments are a credit against the overall FTE Tax due during the tax year. MCL 206.831(4).
WHEN MUST THE FLOW-THROUGH ENTITY FILE THE ANNUAL RETURN?