WHO IS ELIGIBLE AND HOW DO YOU ELECT TO FILE AND PAY THE FLOW-THROUGH ENTITY TAX?
[…] A flow-through entity is subject to the tax if it makes an election to opt in and has “substantial nexus” in Michigan, meaning that the flow-through entity “has a physical presence in this state for a period of more than 1 day during the tax year, actively solicits sales in this state and has gross receipts sourced to this state, or is a member or has an ownership interest or a beneficial interest in a flow-through entity, directly, or indirectly through 1 or more other flow-through entities, that has substantial nexus in this state.” MCL 206.811(1). “Actively solicits” means EITHER “speech, conduct, or activity that is purposefully directed at or intended to reach persons within this state and that explicitly or implicitly invites an order for a purchase or sale” OR “[s]peech, conduct, or activity that is purposefully directed at or intended to reach persons within this state and that explicitly or implicitly invites an order for a purchase or sale.” MCL 206.811(2)(a). “Physical presence” means “any activity conducted by the taxpayer or on behalf of the taxpayer by the taxpayer’s employee, agent, or independent contractor acting in a representative capacity.” MCL 206.811(2)(c).
HOW MUCH IS THE FLOW-THROUGH ENTITY TAX?
Generally, the Michigan FTE Tax is levied at the same rate as the individual income tax, presently at 4.25%. However, the actual tax computed is subject to a number of adjustments: