WHO IS ELIGIBLE AND HOW DO YOU ELECT TO FILE AND PAY THE FLOW-THROUGH ENTITY TAX?
[…] MCL 206.254(1).
If the flow-through entity member is a resident or non-resident estate or trust, then the amount of the tax credit due must be determined by using the calculations found in MCL 206.254(1) and MCL 206.254(2). Estates and trusts are required to report their share of the tax to their beneficiaries.
“If the credit allowed under this section exceeds the tax liability of the taxpayer for the tax year, that portion of the credit that exceeds the tax liability shall be refunded.” MCL 206.254(4).
Since the flow-through entity is paying the state income tax due at the entity-level instead of at the member-level, that member is reporting less SALT obligations on their individual tax returns.