ELEMENTS OF DUI CAUSING SERIOUS IMPAIRMENT OF A BODY FUNCTION
[…] An intoxicating substance is a substance in any form, including but not limited to vapors and fumes, other than food, that was taken into the defendant’s body in any manner, that is used in a manner or for a purpose for which it was not intended, and that may result in a condition of intoxication.
“Serious impairment of a body function” includes, but is not limited to, one or more of the following:
- “Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb.” MCL 257.58c(a).
- “Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb.” MCL 257.58c(b).
- “Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear.” MCL 257.58c(c).
- “Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.” MCL 257.58c(d).
- “Serious visible disfigurement.” MCL 257.58c(e).
- “A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.” MCL 257.58c(f).