Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] To convey an interest in a joint tenancy, all of the joint owners must join together to execute a deed that conveys the interest to a new joint tenant or create a tenancy in common with a third party. The joint tenancy may also be severed by a levy and sale on an execution against one of the joint tenants by a creditor. In the event that one joint tenant wants to separate his interest but the other joint tenants do not agree, he or she may file an action for partition in the circuit court to obtain a judgment that divides the property. MCL 600.3304 provides that “[a]ll persons holding lands as joint tenants or as tenants in common may have those lands partitioned.”

However, there is a major exception to this right to partition that is rooted in Michigan’s common law. There are actually two types of joint tenancies: