Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • “[A]ny sum payable on a traveler’s check that is outstanding for more than 15 years after its issuance… unless the owner, within 15 years, has communicated in writing with the issuer concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the issuer.” MCL 567.225(1).
  • “[A]ny sum payable on a money order or similar written instrument, other than a third party bank check, that is outstanding for more than 3 years after its issuance… unless the owner, within 3 years, has communicated in writing with the issuer concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the issuer.” MCL 567.225(2).