Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The obligations to one another are very clear.

How does this example apply to joint owners of a bank account? Is any party free to deposit or draft against the account as they see fit?  Does one party have the unfettered right to withdraw and convert all of the funds? Does any one owner have the right to every last dollar in the account? What remedies do the other co-owners have if everything is taken?

MCL 487.703 provides the following rules for deposits in joint accounts at a financial institution:

  • “When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.”