Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] For example, a person who wrongfully takes a $5,000.00 ring from the estate can be liable for $10,000.00 to the personal representative.
  • MCL 600.2919a: STATUTORY CONVERSION TREBLE DAMAGES – “(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:”
  • (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use.