Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] Head v Phillips Camper Sales & Rental Inc, 234 Mich App 94, 111; 593 NW2d 595 (1999). To support an action for conversion of money, the defendant must have an obligation to return the specific, identified money entrusted to his care.” Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan v Folkema, 174 Mich App 476, 479; 436 NW2d 670 (1988). The wrongdoer can be subject to compensatory, exemplary or even putative damages.
  • MCL 700.1205(5): DOUBLE DAMAGES – “If a person embezzles or wrongfully converts a decedent’s property before letters of authority are granted, or refuses, without colorable claim of right, to transfer possession of the decedent’s property to the personal representative upon demand, that person is liable in an action brought by the personal representative for the benefit of the estate for double the value of the property embezzled, converted, or withheld.” For example, a person who wrongfully takes a $5,000.00 ring from the estate can be liable for $10,000.00 to the personal representative.