Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Until that period expires, the previous owner has limited rights regarding use and possession of the real property in question to avoid civil liability.

“Any person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements sold under execution may use and enjoy the premises until the period of redemption has run in the following ways without being guilty of waste:”

  • “He may in all cases use and enjoy the premises sold in the same manner and for the same purposes in and for which they were used and enjoyed prior to the sale, doing no permanent injury to the freehold.” MCL 600.2919(6)(c)(i).
  • “If the premises sold were buildings or other erections he may make necessary repairs to them although he shall not make alterations in the form or structure of them.” MCL 600.2919(6)(c)(ii).
  • “If the premises sold were land, he may use and improve the land in the ordinary course of husbandry, but he shall not be entitled to any crops growing on the premises at the expiration of the period of redemption.” MCL 600.2919(6)(c)(iii).
  • “He may apply any wood or timber on the land to the necessary repair of any fences, buildings, or erections which were on the premises at the time of sale.” MCL 600.2919(6)(c)(iv).
  • “If he is in actual occupation of the land sold he may take necessary firewood from the land for the use of his family.” MCL 600.2919(6)(c)(v).

 

WHAT CONSTITUTES “ACTUAL DAMAGES” RECOVERABLE IN A WASTE ACTION?

Generally, money damages recoverable in a waste claim are for physical injury to the real property.  Stevens v. Mobil Oil Corp., 412 F. Supp. 809, 815 (E.D. Mich. 1976).