Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] WHICH COURT CAN THE CLAIM FOR WASTE BE FILED?

Generally, the district courts of Michigan have the jurisdiction to hear claims for money damages requesting $25,000.00 or less.  The circuit court has jurisdiction to hear claims for money damages in excess of $25,000.00.

In a district court summary proceedings action for eviction, “a party… may join claims and counterclaims for money judgment for damages attributable to wrongful entry, detainer, or possession, for breach of the lease or contract under which the premises were held, or for waste or malicious destruction to the premises.”  MCL 600.5739(1).  “A claim or counterclaim for money judgment shall not exceed the amount in controversy that otherwise limits the jurisdiction of the court.”  Id.

 

CAN FURTHER WASTE BE STOPPED WHILE A LAWSUIT FOR MONEY DAMAGES IS PENDING?

“In any case where there is not a plain, adequate, and complete remedy provided for waste [by money damages] or where waste is threatened the circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent waste.”