Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] If the defendant commits, threatens to commit, or makes preparations to commit waste the court in which the action is pending or any circuit judge or circuit court commissioner may make, on the application of the plaintiff, an order restraining the defendant from the commission of any waste or further waste of the land in demand or premises in question. Any person violating the terms of any such order is guilty of a contempt of the court in which the action is pending, which is punishable as other cases of contempt.” MCL 600.2919(4).
  • STOPPING WASTE WHILE REAL PROPERTY BEING LEVIED AGAINST OR FORECLOSED UPON: “If any person commits, threatens to commit, or makes preparations to commit any waste on real estate which has been attached or levied upon by execution in any civil action, the court from which the execution or attachment issued or any circuit judge or circuit court commissioner may make, on the application of the plaintiff, an order restraining the person from committing any waste or further waste on the land which has been attached or levied upon. Any person who shall violate the terms of any such order is guilty of contempt of the court in which the action is pending and is punishable as in other cases of contempt.” MCL 600.2919(5).

The penalties for contempt of court include paying a fine up to $7,500.00, costs or expenses of the proceeding, or coerce the offender to comply with the order by threat of imprisonment up to 93 days until compliance is achieved.