Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] WHO CAN SUE FOR WASTE IN MICHIGAN?

Michigan law provides the following causes of action for waste:

  • LANDLORDS AND CONTINGENT INTERESTS OF REAL PROPERTY AGAINST TENANTS AND LIFE ESTATE HOLDERS: “Any guardian, tenant in dower, life tenant, or tenant for years who commits or suffers any waste, during his term or estate, to the lands, tenements or hereditaments, without having a lawful license to do so, is liable for DOUBLE the amount of actual damages.” MCL 600.2919(2)(a).  “A claim under this provision may be brought by the person having the next immediate estate, in fee, for life, or for years or by any person who has the remainder or reversion in fee or for life after an intervening estate for life or for years; and each of the parties shall recover damages according to his estate in the premises.”  MCL 600.2919(2)(b).  “A tenant who assigns his full interest is not liable for waste done or suffered by his assignees while he remains out of possession of the premises.”  Id.
  • JOINT TENANTS AND TENANTS IN COMMON OF REAL PROPERTY AGAINST OTHER JOINT TENANTS AND TENANTS IN COMMON: “Any joint tenant or tenant in common who commits or suffers waste of the lands, tenements, or hereditaments held in joint tenancy, without having a lawful license in writing to do so, is liable for DOUBLE the amount of actual damages at the suit of his cotenant.” MCL 600.2919(2)(a).  “A joint tenant or tenant in common may bring the claim in case of waste by one of his joint tenants or tenants in common.”  MCL 600.2919(2)(b).
  • HEIR INHERITING REAL PROPERTY AGAINST ANCESTOR: “An heir, whether of full age or not, after coming into possession of his inheritance, may maintain a claim for waste done in the time of his ancestor as well as in his own time, unless recovery has been had by the executor or administrator of the ancestor.” MCL 600.2919(2)(b).
  • PURCHASER OF REAL PROPERTY AGAINST SELLER BEFORE EXECUTION OF DEED: “If, at any time after the sale of real estate on execution and before a deed is executed in pursuance of the sale, the defendant in the execution or any other person commits waste on the real estate or removes from it any buildings, fences, or other fixtures belonging to the land which would pass to the grantee by a deed of conveyance of the land, the purchaser at the sale or any person who has acquired his rights may have and maintain, against the person doing the injury and against any other person who has the buildings, fences, or fixtures in his possession after their removal, the same actions which the absolute owner of the premises would be entitled to.” MCL 600.2919(6)(a).
  • PURCHASER OF SHERIFF’S DEED AFTER FORECLOSURE AGAINST POSSESSOR OF LAND: “Whenever any lands or tenements are sold by virtue of an execution issued upon any judgment, the person to whom the conveyance is executed by the sheriff pursuant to the sale has a claim for damages for any waste committed on the premises by any person after the sale.” MCL 600.2919(6)(b).

 

WHICH COURT CAN THE CLAIM FOR WASTE BE FILED?

Generally, the district courts of Michigan have the jurisdiction to hear claims for money damages requesting $25,000.00 or less.  The circuit court has jurisdiction to hear claims for money damages in excess of $25,000.00.