Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 565.866(6).  This request imposes a duty on the condominium association to act, and if it fails to do so then it may be liable for all actual court costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in a court action under MCL 565.870(1).

The Discharge of Prohibited Restrictive Covenants Act also does not do any of the following:

  • “Impose a duty on a register of deeds or employee of a register of deeds to inspect a deed or other instrument to determine whether recording the deed or instrument would violate this act.” MCL 565.872(a).
  • “Create a duty, a responsibility, a requirement, or an obligation on the part of a title insurance company or title insurance agency, or the officers, directors, shareholders, employees, or contractors of a title insurance company or title insurance agency, to inspect a deed or other instrument to determine whether recording the deed or instrument would violate this act. A title insurance company or title insurance agency, or the officers, directors, shareholders, employees, or contractors of the title insurance company or title insurance agency, are expressly excluded from any liability or cause of action that may be brought by any person under this act.” MCL 565.872(b).

 

OUR SKILLED LAWYERS ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST YOU

The Discharge of Prohibited Restrictive Covenants Act is another step forward in trying to heal and erase the legacy of racial prejudice in the past.