Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 565.871(2).

However, “[i]f the board of a homeowners’ or property owners’ association receives a written request by a member of the association that the board exercise its authority [to record a discharge form], the board shall determine within a reasonable time whether a prohibited restriction is present in a deed or other instrument. If the board determines that a prohibited restriction is present in a deed or other instrument, the board shall record a discharge form.”  MCL 565.866(2).  This request imposes a duty on the homeowners’ association to act, and if it fails to do so then it may be liable for all actual court costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in a court action under MCL 565.870(1).

Likewise, “[i]f the board of directors of an association of co-owners of a condominium receives a written request by a co-owner that the board exercise its authority [to record a discharge form], the board shall determine within a reasonable time whether a prohibited restriction is present in a deed or other instrument. If the board determines that a prohibited restriction is present in a deed or other instrument, the board shall record a discharge form.”  MCL 565.866(6).  This request imposes a duty on the condominium association to act, and if it fails to do so then it may be liable for all actual court costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in a court action under MCL 565.870(1).