Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] “A property owner may record in the records of the register of deeds for the county where the property is located a discharge form to remove any prohibited restriction”, and the document “may be executed solely by the property owner.”  MCL 565.867.  In addition, “[a] homeowners’ or property owners’ association, acting through a simple majority vote of its board, may record a discharge form to remove any prohibited restriction in a deed or other instrument that affects a property governed by the homeowners’ or property owners’ association.”  MCL 565.866(1).  The vote or approval of the property owners in the homeowner’s association is not required.  MCL 565.866(3).  The discharge form may be executed by any officer authorized by the association board.  MCL 565.866(4).  Finally, “[t]he board of directors of an association of co-owners of a condominium, acting through a simple majority vote of the board, may record a discharge form to remove any prohibited restriction in a deed or other instrument that affects a property governed by the board.”  MCL 565.866(5).  The vote or approval of the condominium co-owners or mortgagees is not required.  MCL 565.866(7).  The discharge form may be executed by any officer authorized by the condominium board.  MCL 565.866(8).