NOTICE OF LIS PENDENS SHOULD ONLY BE FILED FOR LITIGATION THAT AFFECTS AN INTEREST IN LAND
[…] In this lawsuit, the plaintiff must prove three elements: “falsity, malice, and special damage, i.e., that the defendant maliciously published false statements that disparaged a plaintiff’s right in property, causing special damages.” B&B Investment Group v Gitler, 229 Mich App 1, 8; 581 NW2d 17 (1998). Malice means that there was “a desire or intention to injure”. Glieberman v Fine, 248 Mich 8, 12; 226 NW 669 (1929).
In serious cases, the prosecutor can also file criminal charges for improper filings. Pursuant to MCL 600.2907a(2), a person who encumbers “property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 3 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.”
To prevail in both civil and criminal suits, it must be proven that the filer of the improper notice of lis pendens notice acted intentionally, knowingly and maliciously with the intent to harm someone else without lawful cause. It is not enough if the filer only acted mistakenly or negligently.