NOTICE OF LIS PENDENS SHOULD ONLY BE FILED FOR LITIGATION THAT AFFECTS AN INTEREST IN LAND
[…] The claimed “transfer” was of embezzled funds, not the property itself. Plaintiff effectively sought to secure itself as a prejudgment creditor, an action not contemplated under the statute. This was not an appropriate use of the lis pendens mechanism. It was not a statutorily authorized filing. Because the notice of lis pendens was improperly filed under MCL 600.2701 it was invalid as a lien on the property and had no effect on subsequently acquired interests.” Ruby, 276 Mich App at 116-117 (internal citations deleted).
DEADLINE TO FILE AND DURATION OF NOTICE OF LIS PENDENS
“[A notice of lis pendens] may be filed with the complaint before the service of the summons; but, in that case, personal or substituted service of the summons must be made upon a defendant, within 60 days after the filing, or else, before the expiration of the same time, publication must be commenced, or service thereof must be made without the state, as prescribed by law.” MCL 600.2701(2). “If the defendant dies within 60 days after the filing of the notice and before commencement or completion of service of the summons, the summons may be served upon the person substituted for the defendant within 60 days after such substitution.” Id.
“A [notice of lis pendens]… filed for record shall be effective as notice for a period of 3 years from the date of filing.” MCL 600.2715(1).