NOTICE OF LIS PENDENS SHOULD ONLY BE FILED FOR LITIGATION THAT AFFECTS AN INTEREST IN LAND
[…] MCL 600.2701(2). “If the defendant dies within 60 days after the filing of the notice and before commencement or completion of service of the summons, the summons may be served upon the person substituted for the defendant within 60 days after such substitution.” Id.
“A [notice of lis pendens]… filed for record shall be effective as notice for a period of 3 years from the date of filing.” MCL 600.2715(1). “Before the expiration of the period, the court upon application of the plaintiff and upon such notice as may be directed or approved by the court, and for good cause shown, may from time to time grant additional orders each extending the period of duration of the notice of pendency for a period of not more than 3 years.” Id.